At a glance
Price ranges side by side
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stay→Dig into a specific program

Private Dog Training
In a private lesson one trainer works with you and your dog alone, usually on two or three goals you pick in advance.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
Puppy work is less about tricks and more about routines: where to go potty, what is safe to chew and how to feel calm when a leash clips on.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
A house call lets a trainer watch the problem where it lives, whether that is a noisy front door, a crowded kitchen or a hallway outside your unit.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience packages bundle the core manners of daily life: sit, down, wait, loose-leash walking and a reliable come-when-called.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Barking at the window, lunging on walks and distress when you leave are all signals of how a dog feels, not stubbornness.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
During a board and train, your dog lives at the trainer's home or facility for a set stretch while skills are drilled daily, then you learn how to maintain them at pickup.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stayRead the guide →How this guide works
Simple language. Clear limits.
Published by K9PN. The Disclaimer explains the limits.